Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

Please read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting information to us or using our website. Your submission of information to us constitutes your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In order to submit requests to The Concordia Project™ and use our services you must:

  • Be 18 years of age or older
  • Complete any required registration or application processes
  • Agree to these terms and policies

 

RIGHTS OF CONTENT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The Concordia Project™ reserves the right to use content and information created within our think tank discussions, programs and services for impact reporting including types of services rendered, geographical location of services, quantity of participants, and anonymous testimonies or any other personally unidentifiable content and evidences without any consent from the participants. By agreeing to these terms and policies you agree to the use of your unidentifiable content.

The Concordia Project™ reserves the right to use identifiable content and evidences for impact reporting and promotional materials with proper consent given by the applicant, participant and/or parental guardian. Content and intellectual property items may include project plans created in collaboration, photos, videos, testimonials, and survey responses. Such identifiable consent is provided through signed agreements and opt-in questionnaires in which participants will be notified of sharing.

By using our website and services you agree to release, defend, indemnify and hold harmless, The Concordia Project™, and its officers, directors, employees and agents from all liabilities, including attorneys’ fees and costs.

THE CONCORDIA PROJECT™ DOES NOT:

  • Collect online contact information for persons under the age of 18 years of age. Participation in The Concordia Project™ think tank discussion, project, program or activity is the sole responsibility of the think tank, project, program or activity applicant and parents are to be notified of such activity on behalf of the issuing institution, which will include an opportunity for the parent to suspend a child’s participation in the activity. For this reason, we encourage teachers to adhere to their institutions specific policies and release forms.
  • Collect personally identifiable contact information from children.
  • Distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information from children or our participants of legal age.
  • Give the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent.
  • Require participants to provide us with more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.

PRIVACY AND SHARING

Though most of our activities are with participants 18 years or older, we may occasionally offer children’s programming. Children’s privacy is of primary concern to us, so no participation requests will be accepted unless submitted by a parent/teacher or guardian 18 years of age or older, and said parent/teacher/guardian is required to monitor their child’s participation as part of their agreement with The Concordia Project™. Any and all communication held between participants is the sole responsibility and liability of said parent/guardians/teachers/participants and not the responsibility or liability of The Concordia Project™. This includes but is not limited to contact information, media, photographs, location, written material and shared accounts. The Concordia Project™ will only share information in 3 ways:

  1. Upon the approval of participants with each other for contact purposes only and strictly information shared by participating and consenting adults 18 years or older.
  2. Upon written and signed consent forms from parents/guardians of participants or participants 18 years or older, on behalf of The Concordia Project™ to post content, descriptions, lesson plans, media, testimonies, and learning outcomes of The Concordia Project™ exchanges, programs and services on the The Concordia Project™ website and social media channels and for use in impact reporting.
  3. When required by law or order of a court or governmental agency, or compelled by subpoena.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information collected from program applications:

The Concordia Project™ collects the following from contacts who request participation in our think tank via an online application form:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Location
  • School Name

 

TOPIC AREAS OF INTEREST
The Concordia Project™ requires that applicants complete a request form in order to:

    • Contact and communicate with the applicant regarding the application and participation with The Concordia Project™.
    • Provide a means of contact for participants to communicate and collaborate with each other.
    • Collect feedback about the participants experience and the quality of our programs through surveys.
    • Contact past participants with future opportunities to participate in or to be notified about The Concordia Project™ programs, events, services and changes.

    By submitting the application form for the The Concordia Project™, you (the applicant) opt in and agree to the collection and use of your information to provide you with an enriching experience through our programming. The Concordia Project™ does not share or provide your information with any party outside of The Concordia Project™ staff. Any behavior or activity between you and other participants, by sole act of those participants, the institutions, organizations, or community organizations involved by extension of the collaboration, technology platforms, apps, software or programs used, or any other lists or collection services in participation within the project is not the liability or responsibility of The Concordia Project™ or the staff and employees of The Concordia Project™.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES
    From time to time, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as social media platforms and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such sources are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us. Examples of the kind of information we may obtain includes your name and email address as collected from a organizational partnership event, conference, or program where you signed up to attend and The Concordia Project™ was a featured organization.

    The Concordia Project™ may use your name and email address gathered from other sources to contact you about our programs, services or events. We do not use your information beyond contacting you directly and you may opt out of any communication with us at any time.

    For uninterested parties and individuals who are residents of the EU, you can object to the use of and request deletion of your contact information. Find out more about your rights under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

    COMMENTS
    When visitors leave comments on concordiaproject.org we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

    An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

    MEDIA
    If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

    COOKIES
    If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

    EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES
    Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    ANALYTICS

    We use Google Analytics to analyze site visitor behavior and tailor content to what is most informative to our audience. We also have Facebook Pixel installed should we decide to implement advertising campaigns in the future to promote our programming.

    HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

    WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA
    If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA
    Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATION
    You may opt-out of any communications with The Concordia Project™ and request deletion of your information at any time by notifying us through our contact form, or by email at hello@concordiaproject.org.

    The Concordia Project™ may also receive your name and email address from outside sources if you registered for a program, or signed up for a conference, webinar or our newsletter. These services are sometimes handled by an outside processing center including Eventbrite, PayPal, and MailChimp. This information is held in a confidential relationship according to the privacy policies of the processing center and The Concordia Project™.

    PUBLIC FORUMS AND TECHNOLOGY

    This site may have chat rooms, forums, and/or message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. We encourage and promote Responsible Digital Citizenship. For more information about how to be a responsible digital citizen, you can read more from Common Sense Education.
    Cookies are stored on your browser or device to enable recognition when it visits websites or uses online services. The website you visit may set cookies directly, known as first-party cookies, or may trigger cookies set by other domain names, known as third-party cookies. We may automatically use some cookies that are strictly necessary to provide the services you request or enable communication.

    We are not responsible for the use by others of the information that you disclose in chat rooms, forums and other public posting areas.

    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    Our website contains links to other websites that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

    SOCIAL MEDIA
    Disclosing information through online social media such as Facebook, discussion forums, Twitter, etc., makes the information that is submitted public information. Disclosure of your personally identifiable information may increase your chance of receiving unsolicited e-mail. We are not responsible for any information posted on social media.

    SECURITY

    The Concordia Project™ works diligently to maintain the security of your personal information, which will never be shared with a third party.
    The Concordia Project™ collects personally identifying information such as contact name, contact email, location, and organization/school name so that we may make have context about your participation. The Concordia Project™ does not ordinarily collect or share students’ personal information, however, student content and photographs may be requested and shared only with consent of the participant or parent/guardian. For example, created content such as photographs, videos, and written reports that feature identifiable information such as names or locations and school names are only shared on the The Concordia Project™ website and The Concordia Project™ social media pages after consent is obtained. The Concordia Project™ is not liable for information shared or distributed by schools, organizations, educators and students such as personal information, discussion on social media platforms and posting of photographs.

    The privacy policy described here applies only to concordiaproject.org, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link, or which link to us. Also, while we hope to provide a safe and secure online experience, be careful about sharing your personal information with other people you might meet as a result of your participation with concordiaproject.org. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

    COPYRIGHT

    Content and projects developed by The Concordia Project™ on this site and others are licensed and protected by copyright law. Commercial use of The Concordia Project™ content is prohibited unless otherwise stated and agreed upon by The Concordia Project™.

    DISCLOSURE AND CONTACT

    For questions or discussion about our privacy policies please email us:
    privacy@concordiaproject.org